CNC Regional Skills Competition & Trades Day

January 17, 2018


About

The CNC Regional Skills Competition & Trades Day offers a unique opportunity for young people across the region to showcase their mastery of trades & technology related skills. It is an annual event held each January, and welcomes competitors from elementary schools, high schools and CNC campuses in the Central Interior region of B.C. Competitors participate in a number of different competitions in their skill, for example Culinary Arts, Automotive Service, or Robotics. Gold medal winners from the Regional competition have an opportunity to compete at the provincial level in Abbotsford at the Skills Canada BC Competition Held in April each year. CNC is proud to support our winners from the Provincial Competition to compete nationally at the Annual Skills Canada Competition.

The 2018 Regional Skills Competition & Trades Day will be held on January 17, 2018.

The Trades Day portion of the event allows industry members, prospective students, parents, and community members to take tours through the CNC facility, participate in activities with our instructors, watch certain competitions and set up booths. If you are interested in participating or supporting this years event, please contact us!

See also:
skillscanada.bc.ca
skillscompetencescanada.com


Competitions

This year we are pleased to be hosting competitions in the following categories:

Category Level Location
Automotive Service Secondary Automotive Shop, Brink Building
Automotive Service Post Secondary Automotive Shop, Brink Building
Cabinetry Secondary Carpentry Shop (Mezzanine), Brink Building
Carpentry Post Secondary Carpentry Shop, Brink Building
Culinary Arts Secondary Kitchen/Kodiaks, Main Campus
Culinary Arts Post Secondary Kitchen/Kodiaks, Main Campus
Heavy Mechanical Trades Post Secondary Automotive Shop, Brink Building
Welding Post Secondary Welding Shop, Canfor Tech Building
Robotics Post Secondary Gathering Place, Main Campus
Jr. Skills – Spaghetti Bridge Grade 6-7 Gathering Place, Main Campus
Jr. Skills – Wind Turbine Grade 6-7 Gathering Place, Main Campus

There will also be activities and showcases in the following categories:

  • Machinist Activity
  • Metal Fabrication Booth
  • Power Engineering Steam Engine Boiler Demonstration
  • Robotics Showcase

Tours

10:00am: Industry & Dignitary Tour
Led by Frank Rossi & Alyson Gourley-Cramer
Starts at Brink, 1727 West Central St.

8:30am, 10:30am and 12:30pm: CTC Parent & Student Tour
Led by Doug Borden
Starts at Brink, 1727 West Central St.

10:00am and 11:30am: High School Tours
Led by Daniel Ramcharran and Leak Likes

To sign up for a tour, please email trades@cnc.bc.ca.


Medals

Congratulations to our 2017 Canada National Winner!
1st Place Cabinetry (Secondary): Avery Bell, Correlieu Secondary

Congratulations to our 2017 BC Provincial Winner!
1st Place Cabinetry (Secondary): Avery Bell, Correlieu Secondary

Congratulations to our 2017 Regional Winners!

Automotive (Secondary)
1st Reid Jackson, College Heights Secondary
2nd Nolan Peake, DP Todd Secondary

Cabinetry (Secondary)
1st Avery Bell Correlieu Secondary
2nd Garnet Grenon Duchess Park Secondary
3rd Scott Sargeant Correlieu Secondary

Carpentry (Post-Secondary)
1st Delbert George CNC (Prince George)
2nd Runar Odisson CNC (Prince George)
3rd Jana Giesbrecht CNC (Prince George)

Culinary Arts (Secondary)
1st Laura Parent Kelly Road Secondary
2nd Katelynn Baerg Kelly Road Secondary
3rd Matyas Legate-Sary Duchess Park Secondary

Culinary Arts (Post-Secondary)
1st Kara Wickum CNC (Prince George)
2nd Aaron Iavanoff CNC (Prince George)

Heavy Mechanical Trades (Post-Secondary)
1st Devon Wood CNC (Prince George)
2nd Braden Mares ad Kolten Appler CNC (Prince George)

Machinist (Post-Secondary)
1st Devin Rentz CNC (Prince George)
2nd Mike McClaskey CNC (Prince George)

Welding (Post-Secondary)
1st Samuel Baker CNC (Prince George)
2nd Tristan Dean CNC (Prince George)
3rd Ryan Phillips CNC (Prince George)

Jr. Skills – Wind Turbine
1st Julian Neudorf, Lukas Ormsby and Asher Young Beaverly Elementary