CNC Regional Skills Competition & Trades Day

January 17, 2018


About

The CNC Regional Skills Competition & Trades Day offers a unique opportunity for young people across the region to showcase their mastery of trades & technology related skills. It is an annual event held each January, and welcomes competitors from elementary schools, high schools and CNC campuses in the Central Interior region of B.C. Competitors participate in a number of different competitions in their skill, for example Culinary Arts, Automotive Service, or Robotics. Gold medal winners from the Regional competition have an opportunity to compete at the provincial level in Abbotsford at the Skills Canada BC Competition Held in April each year. CNC is proud to support our winners from the Provincial Competition to compete nationally at the Annual Skills Canada Competition.

The 2018 Regional Skills Competition & Trades Day will be held on January 17, 2018.

The Trades Day portion of the event allows industry members, prospective students, parents, and community members to take tours through the CNC facility, participate in activities with our instructors, watch certain competitions and set up booths. If you are interested in participating or supporting this years event, please contact us!

See also:
skillscanada.bc.ca
skillscompetencescanada.com


Medals

Regional Skills Competition 2017

Congratulations to our 2017 Canada National Winner!
1st Place Cabinetry (Secondary): Avery Bell, Correlieu Secondary

Congratulations to our 2017 BC Provincial Winner!
1st Place Cabinetry (Secondary): Avery Bell, Correlieu Secondary

Congratulations to our 2017 Regional Winners!

Automotive (Secondary)
1st Reid Jackson, College Heights Secondary
2nd Nolan Peake, DP Todd Secondary

Cabinetry (Secondary)
1st Avery Bell Correlieu Secondary
2nd Garnet Grenon Duchess Park Secondary
3rd Scott Sargeant Correlieu Secondary

Carpentry (Post-Secondary)
1st Delbert George CNC (Prince George)
2nd Runar Odisson CNC (Prince George)
3rd Jana Giesbrecht CNC (Prince George)

Culinary Arts (Secondary)
1st Laura Parent Kelly Road Secondary
2nd Katelynn Baerg Kelly Road Secondary
3rd Matyas Legate-Sary Duchess Park Secondary

Culinary Arts (Post-Secondary)
1st Kara Wickum CNC (Prince George)
2nd Aaron Iavanoff CNC (Prince George)

Heavy Mechanical Trades (Post-Secondary)
1st Devon Wood CNC (Prince George)
2nd Braden Mares ad Kolten Appler CNC (Prince George)

Machinist (Post-Secondary)
1st Devin Rentz CNC (Prince George)
2nd Mike McClaskey CNC (Prince George)

Welding (Post-Secondary)
1st Samuel Baker CNC (Prince George)
2nd Tristan Dean CNC (Prince George)
3rd Ryan Phillips CNC (Prince George)

Jr. Skills – Wind Turbine
1st Julian Neudorf, Lukas Ormsby and Asher Young Beaverly Elementary

Regional Skills Competition 2018

Congratulations to our 2017 Regional Winners!

Automotive (Secondary)
1st Tyson Brewer College Heights Secondary
2nd Darren McDonald D.P Todd Secondary

Cabinetry (Secondary)
1st Luke McKay Kelly Road Secondary
2nd Jackson Festerling Duchess Park Secondary
3rd Jayden Harders Kelly Road Secondary

Carpentry (Post-Secondary)
1st Dominic Gammon CNC (Prince George)
2nd Leopold Bienkowski-Gibbs CNC (Prince George)
3rd Jonathan Gelit CNC (Prince George)

Culinary Arts (Secondary)
1st Naomi Dugdale Kelly Road Secondary
2nd Eric Olson Duchess Park Secondary
3rd Matyas Legate-Sary Duchess Park Secondary

Culinary Arts (Post-Secondary)
1st Iver Tiodin CNC (Prince George)
2nd Zachery Litzen-Parsons CNC (Prince George)
3rd Reagan Cote CNC (Prince George)

Heavy Mechanical Trades (Post-Secondary)
1st Mackenzie Nielly CNC (Prince George)
2nd Ryan Steele CNC (Prince George)
3rd Travis Simpson CNC (Prince George)

Robotics (Secondary)
1st Nathan Gauthier & Kyle Hicks D.P. Todd Secondary
2nd Mick Veltum & Luke Rouleau D.P. Todd Secondary

Welding (Post-Secondary)
1st Samuel Baker CNC (Prince George)
2nd Tristan Dean CNC (Prince George)
3rd Ryan Phillips CNC (Prince George)


Jr. Skills – Spaghetti Bridge Building
1st Arianna Blake-Knox, Grace Lunblom, Kendall Souter Beaverly Elementary

Jr. Skills – Wind Turbine
1st Bradyn Hughes, Tyson Moeller, Isaak Lank, Liam Williamson Lac des Bois Elementary